Ingredients we use:
Sweet Almond Oil: sweet almond oil is an excellent emollient and is known for its ability to soften and re-condition the skin. It is rich in proteins, linoleic acid and vitamin D, and is considered extremely nourishing - particularly when used regularly. It can be expected to soothe dry skin and irritated areas. ORGANIC
Avocado Oil: Avocado oil contains Vitamins A, B1, B2, D, E, and beta carotene. Highly prized to those with skin problems such as eczema, psoriasis, and other skin ailments. ORGANIC
Castor Oil: A hard, shiny oil that acts as a barrier agent and protective medium against harsh conditions and extremes. It is also know as "drawing oil". When used in soap, it produces a rich, creamy lather that no other natural oil can manage.
Cupuacu Butter has a high capacity for water absorption, making it an excellent emollient. It is a creamy butter, which may reduce skin degeneration and assist in skin flexibility. Cupuacu Butter is also highly beneficial for dry and damaged hair, promoting deep, long lasting hydration. ORGANIC
French Green: French green clay absorbs and removes impurities from the skin, stimulating blood flow to create healthy and glowing skin. When used in soap, this clay can help the skin to feel firm, toned and refreshed. It is suitable for all skin types.
Rhassoul Clay: Rhassoul clay is an exceptional clay that is mined in the fertile Atlas Mountains of Morocco. Studies have shown that it may reduce dryness and flakiness, improve skin clarity and elasticity. It is rich in magnesium, silica, potassium and calcium.
Kaolin Clay: Kaolin clay is useful on normal, dry and sensitive skin. It is a very mild clay, but adds a wonderful slip and hardness to handcrafted soap.
Cocoa Butter: Cocoa Butter has a soft, sweet chocolate aroma. It has been used to moisturize skin that has been exposed to the elements. It may also help reduce the formation of stretch marks during pregnancy by keeping the skin supple. ORGANIC
Coconut Oil: Coconut oil is excellent as a skin moisturizer and softener. It creates a stable, fluffy lather in handcrafted soap.
Virgin Coconut Oil: VCO is the unrefined version of coconut oil. It retains it's strong coconut scent and is considered a premium oil for skin care. ORGANIC
Honey: Honey is great because it acts as an antibacterial and a moisturizer, hydrating and softening the skin. It may be beneficial for acne prone skin, as honey can inhibit bacterial growth, therefore reducing the chance of breakouts. It contains vitamins B and C, minerals and amino acids. The antioxidants found in honey may benefit the skin and prevent it from premature aging effects. Our honey is always locally sourced. ORGANIC
Lard: is a fat that is rendered from pigs. Yes, sounds gross - but lard is the traditional fat used in soapmaking. It creates a hard, creamy, moisturizing bar. We believe no part of an animal should be wasted and are proud to utilize lard in some of our soaps.
Mango Butter: Mango butter has natural emollient and possible regenerative properties. It has been used for its skin softening, soothing, moisturizing and protective properties.
Neem Oil: Neem oil is highly regarded for its antiseptic and dermatological properties. It is rich in fatty acids and glycerides and has been used for centuries in traditional Indian medicine as an aid in the healing process of topical skin disorders such as eczema, psoriasis, rashes, burns and acne.
Olive Oil: Olive oil is by far the most universal oil used in handcrafted soapmaking. It produces a rich, gentle soap. It is also a favorite on both dry and irritated skin.
Olive Squalane: Olive squalane is a natural skin treatment. It is an oil derived from nature that penetrates into the skin quickly and absorbs deeply to help fight dryness. Olive squalane is beneficial for the treatment of many skin problems, especially rough, dry skin.
Palm Oil: Palm oil is derived from the fruit of the palm tree. It is considered to be rich in palmitic acid, vitamin E, vitamin K and magnesium. It is said to be a natural source of anti-oxidants and creates a wonderful creaminess in soap. ORGANIC
Sodium Hydroxide: Sodium hydroxide or LYE or Caustic Soda, is a strongly alkaline, white deliquescent compound - NaOH - used in many industrial processes, e.g., the manufacture of soap and paper. It is what turns a bowl of liquid fats into bars of soap. You CANNOT make soap without lye.
Sunflower Oil: Sunflower oil has soothing properties beneficial for both dry and oily complexions. It gently moisturizes the skin with linoleic acid, oleic acid, carotenoids and a high Vitamin E content.
Tamanu Oil is known as being a cure-all for almost every skin ailment one can think of, from acne to eczema to psoriasis. It can be applied neat to the skin or blended with other carrier oils.
These are the reputed benefits of the ingredients we use here at Doliber Bay Soap Co. We make no claim that any single ingredient in our products will treat, heal or cure any condition. None of these statements have been approved by the FDA.